Raay Constructions is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy, and security of personal
information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This Privacy Statement sets out Our policy relating to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information and
governs Your access to, and use of, the Site, and Your use of the Services. By using the Services, You consent to Our
collection, use, and disclosure of Your personal information as provided by this Privacy Statement.
This Privacy Statement also applies to all individuals whose personal information is collected by Us in the course of
Our functions and activities, including service providers, contractors and prospective employees.
We recommend that you read this Privacy Statement carefully.
Definitions
In this Privacy Statement, unless the context otherwise requires:
• Group Company means Our related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001
(Cth)) and other entities with one or more directors or shareholders common to Us and that entity;
• Privacy Statement means this document;
• Services means the development, design, construction and maintenance services and other services in
accordance with the Constitution of Us or Our Group Companies;
• Site means the website at www.raay.com.au;
• We, Us, Our means Raay Constructions Pty Ltd (ABN 58 626 601 009) ; and
• You, Your means You the individual, to whom this Privacy Statement relates.
What personal information do We collect?
We may collect information about You when You visit the Site or in connection with the Services. Personal
information may include, but is not limited to:
• Your name, contact details, email address, company address, home address, phone number, mobile phone
number, birthday, family information or other information reasonably relevant to the provision of the Services
to You (including, but not limited to, Your preferences, interests, enquiries and history with Us);
• any other personal information You provide to Us in relation to the Services or in Your dealing with us; and
• We may also collect information about Your finance position or credit history when You apply for finance or
credit arrangements.
Use of cookies
We may utilise cookies on this site which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve You more efficiently if You
revisit the Site. A cookie does not identify You personally but it does identify Your computer. You can set Your browser
to notify You when You receive a cookie and this will provide You with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in
each instance.
privacy statement
3
How do We use personal information?
We may collect personal information about You when You visit the Site, You enquire of Us or Our Group Companies
in relation to the Services or You engage or retain Us in the provision of the Services. We may also collect personal
information about You that You provide to Us through business networking.. In addition to using this personal
information to provide the Services, this information may also be used:
• to send to You news, information and promotional and marketing material about the Services or events which
We believe may be useful, or of interest, to You. This news, information and material may extend beyond the
specific Services for which You retained or engaged Us or assisted Us initially;
• to monitor who is accessing the Site and to profile the type of people using the Site;
• to improve the Site or the Services;
• to perform administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and
testing, staff training and collecting debts) relating to the Services;
• to consider and respond to any concerns or complaints You may have; and
• as otherwise permitted by law.
If You do not wish to have Your personal information collected and used in this manner, You may contact Us in the
manner detailed below. However, You may not be able to access, or use, all or part of this Site or the Services as a
consequence. Also, We may still use or disclose that information if:
• We subsequently notify You of the intended use or disclosure and You do not object to that use or disclosure;
• We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an
agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
• We are required by law to disclose the information.
Recruitment
Where You provide personal information to Us as a service provider, contractor or prospective employee, We collect
your personal information to enable Us to fulfil the purpose and related purposes for which You provided the
information.
To whom do We disclose personal information?
We may provide Your personal information to:
• Group Companies;
• parties to whom You authorise us to disclose Your personal information;
• Our suppliers, contractors, sub-contractors and consultants and all other persons assisting Us or Our Group
Companies in the provision of the Services to You subject to them being required to protect Your personal
information in substantially the same manner that We commit to Your privacy protection under this Privacy
Statement;
• government and regulatory authorities;
4
• professional advisers for the purposes of Us or Our Group Companies obtaining professional advice; and
• other third parties as permitted by law.
We currently do not disclose Your personal information to overseas recipients.
Disclosure to credit reporting bodies
We may use a credit report on You to assess Your creditworthiness. We may give to a credit reporting agency any
information We have about You to enable Us to obtain a credit report.
Should You fail to make a payment obligation to Us or Our Group Companies, as, and when, due or should You
commit a serious credit infringement, We may disclose details of such events to credit reporting bodies (CRBs). A
CRB may use such information (and other personal information provided to them by Us) in reports given to other
credit providers to help assess Your creditworthiness. You have certain rights to request that CRBs do not use credit
reporting information about You if You believe on reasonable grounds that You have been or are likely to be a victim
of fraud.
You can obtain copies of each CRB’s privacy statement which deals with how they may use Your personal
information at the following websites:
• Corporate Scorecard Pty Ltd: http://www.corporatescorecard.com.au
• Veda Advantage Ltd: https://www.veda.com.au.
Integrity of Your personal information
We collect and hold personal information only where such information is reasonably in connection with the
provision of the Services.
We make all reasonable efforts to keep personal information which We collect and hold secure. We also take
reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information We may hold is current, accurate and complete.
You should be aware that, when using the Site or using the Services, no data transmitted over the Internet can be
guaranteed as completely secure. We do not warrant the security of any information You transmit to us and You do
so at Your own risk.
Access to, and correction of, Your personal information
You may make a request for access to or the correction of any personal information about You that We hold. In
some circumstances, We may refuse to provide You with access to or the correction of Your personal information
including, but not limited to, where:
• giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
• the information in question relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not
be discoverable in those proceedings;
5
• giving access would be unlawful;
• denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
• the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
If We refuse to provide You access to or the correction of Your personal information, We will provide You with an
explanation in writing. In some circumstances where We correct a record, We may still require the retention of the
original record.
Contact Us
If You have any queries relating to this Privacy Statement, You wish to access or correct or make an inquiry
regarding any personal information relating to You which may be in Our possession or if You have a complaint in
relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact Marketing Manager at:
• Postal address: 1/56 Livingstone Street, Logan Reserve QLD 4133
• Telephone: +61 468 880 567
• Email: info@raay.com.au
Any complaints should be made first in writing to Us. We will then respond to Your complaint in writing. If We are
unable to resolve Your complaint to Your satisfaction, a complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian
Information Commission.
Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy Statement at any time, without liability to You, by
publication on the Site. You will be bound by the change immediately upon publication, unless otherwise set out in
this Privacy Statement.
This Privacy Statement was last updated on 19 October 2020.
Raay Constructions Pty Ltd